Agenda and minutes

Annual Council, Council
Monday 20th May 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Hawthorne Theatre, Campus West, Welwyn Garden City, Herts. View directions

Contact: Graham Seal 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF MAYOR

To elect the Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

The retiring Mayor will present the Civic Awards and Queen’s Sapphire Jubilee Awards for 2019.

Minutes:

Nominations were invited for the election of the Mayor of the Borough of Welwyn Hatfield for the Municipal Year 2019/20. It was moved and seconded by Councillors J.Cragg and P.Smith that Councillor R.Trigg be elected. The retiring Mayor then asked if there were any other nominations. There being no other nominations, it was

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor R.Trigg be elected Mayor of the Borough of Welwyn Hatfield for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

The Council, in partnership with Mears, hosted a Civic Awards Scheme. Awards were presented to people living in the Borough for extraordinary commitment, dedication, energy and effort in their field or towards achieving a particular goal.

 

The retiring Mayor presented the following awards for 2019:-

 

      Tony Skottowe in recognition of the work he had undertaken for many years within the community and also with the Welwyn Garden City Heritage Trust.

 

      Aimee McCormack in recognition of the work she had undertaken with the homeless and other people needing help in the community.

 

      Sue Jenkins in recognition of the work she had undertaken setting up and for nearly fifty years, running the Riding for the Disabled Digswell Place Group.

 

The retiring Mayor invited D.Ellis, Mears to present their Community Award to David Treglohan in recognition of the work he had undertaken during his long commitment to the scouting movement.

 

The retiring Mayor invited G.Ward, Dean of Students, to present the University of Hertfordshire young person award to Kaitlyn Foster in recognition of her generosity to homeless people.

 

The retiring Mayor then presented the Queen’s Sapphire Jubilee Awards 2019.  The Awards were to support young people to get started, improve and excel in sport, art, dance or drama and could be used to cover expenses such as equipment, coaching, travel or fees essential to their progress-

 

Hannah Williams

Athletics (unable to attend)

Holly Jane Clayton

Badminton

Dylan Martin

Bowls

Jasmine Jennings

Challenge (unable to attend)

Euan Scott Woodliffe

Cycling

Finlay Luke Woodliffe

Cycling

Chloe Louise Sharp

Dance

James Ashton

Dance

Joshua Wilberforce

Dance

KlaudiaAlicja Chrzan

Dance

Melody Xinyuen CHAI

Dance

IvankaEseanobi

Drama

Jake Martin

Drama

Thomas Martin

Drama

Josephine Clayton

Flute and Piano

Callum Nicolson

Football (unable to attend)

Betty Brocklesby Sum

Gymnastics

Gracie-Rae Kilby

Gymnastics

Olivia Kilby

Gymnastics

Edward Bonn

Ice Hockey/Roller Hockey (unable to attend)

Luke Anscombe

Skater Hockey

Nathan Jeremy Puxon Oppelt

Skater Hockey (unable to attend)

Arabella Moen

Tennis

Christina Lily Durbin

Triathlon

 

The retiring Mayor reported that she had raised £6,500 for her charity during her year of office, Riding for the Disabled, Digswell Place Group. The Mayor presented a cheque to representatives of her charity.

 

The retiring Mayor presented her husband, Mr N.Fitzsimon with a gift as a token of the Council’s appreciation of his service as Consort.

 

The retiring Mayor thanked Councillor R.Trigg as her Deputy for his support during the year and presented him with a gift.

 

The retiring Mayor thanked S.Houghton, Mayor and Member Support Officer for her help during the year presenting her with  ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY MAYOR

To appoint the Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

Minutes:

The Mayor invited nominations for the appointment of the Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20. It was moved and seconded by Councillors S.Kasumu and R.Lass that Councillor P.Hebden be appointed. The Mayor, then asked if there were any other nominations. There being no other nominations, it was

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor P.Hebden be appointed Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

Councillor P.Hebden made the formal Declaration of Acceptance of Office as Deputy Mayor pursuant to Section 83 of the Local Government Act 1972.

3.

APOLOGIES

To receive apologies for absence, if any.

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors A.Dennis, S.Markiewicz, J.Ranshaw and JP.Skoczylas.

4.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 114 KB

To confirm as a correct record the Minutes of the meeting held on 25 March 2019.

Minutes:

The Minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 25 March 2019 were approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

5.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

To receive any announcements from the Mayor or the Head of Paid Service.

Minutes:

The Mayor made the following announcements:-

5a

Mayor's Charity

Minutes:

The Mayor announced that during his Mayoral year he would like to support a mental health charity and would be announcing this soon.

5b

Councillors No Longer Serving

Minutes:

On behalf of the Council the Mayor expressed thanks to former Councillors H.Bromley, J.Fitzpatrick, C.Gillett, S.Glick, K.Holman, T.Lyons, P.Mabbott and S.Roberts who were no longer serving Members.

6.

ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEES AND ON MEMBER DEVELOPMENT 2018/19 pdf icon PDF 55 KB

To receive the Annual Reports of the Environment, Resources and Social Overview and Scrutiny Committees and the Annual Report on Member Development.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Annual Reports of the Overview and Scrutiny Committees for 2018/19 and on Member Development were submitted.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the Annual Reports on the work and future work programmes of the Environment, Resources and Social Overview and Scrutiny Committees and on Member Development be received.

7.

REVIEW OF POLITICAL PROPORTIONALITY pdf icon PDF 57 KB

To consider the report of the Monitoring Officer on a review of the political proportionality of Member appointments to Committees.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Mayor called on the Council to approve the review of political proportionality of Member appointments to Committees and changes to the allocation of seats.

 

It was moved and seconded by Councillors T.Kingsbury and D.Bell and

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the review of political proportionally of Member appointments to Committees, as set out in the schedule to the report, be approved.

8.

APPOINTMENT OF THE LEADER OF THE COUNCIL, CABINET AND COMMITTEES 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 64 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor called on Councillors D.Bell and N.Pace to move and second the appointment of T.Kingsbury as Leader of the Council.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor T.Kingsbury be appointed as Leader of the Council.

 

The Mayor then asked the Council to note the appointments made by Councillor T.Kingsbury as Leader of the Council of the Cabinet.

 

It was moved and seconded by Councillors T.Kingsbury and D.Bell and

 

RESOLVED:

 

(1)     That the appointment of the Cabinet by the Leader of the Council, as set out in Appendix A to the Agenda, be noted.

 

(2)     That the membership of non-executive Committees with their respective Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, as set out in Appendix A to the Agenda, be approved.

9.

APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVES pdf icon PDF 50 KB

To appoint representatives to serve on outside bodies in 2019/20 (Appendix “B” attached).

Minutes:

The Mayor advised the Council that there were two nominations for one place on the Haldens Residents and Community Association. The nomination of Councillor B.Fitzsimon had been withdrawn, leaving Councillor M.Larkins as the nomination for the one place.

 

There were four nominations for two places on the Ludwick Family Club Management Committee. The nominations of Councillors N.Pace and J.Weston had been withdrawn, leaving Councillors M.Holloway and T.Mitchinson as the nominations for the two places.

 

The Mayor then called on the Council to confirm the appointments of Members to serve as representatives on non-executive outside bodies as shown in Appendix “B” to the Agenda and as agreed at the meeting.

 

It was moved and seconded by Councillors T.Kingsbury and D.Bell

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the appointments of Members to serve as the Council’s representatives on outside bodies, as listed in Appendix “B” to the Agenda and as agreed at the meeting, be approved.

10.

ATTENDANCES pdf icon PDF 121 KB

To note the summary of attendances by Members at meetings during 2018/19 (Appendix “C” attached).

Minutes:

Attendances by Members at meetings of the Council, Cabinet, Committees and Panels during the Municipal Year 2018/19 were set out in Appendix “C” to the Agenda.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That the list showing the number of attendances by Members at meetings of the Council, Cabinet, Committees and Panels during the Municipal Year 2018/19, as set out in Appendix “C” to the Agenda, be received.

11.

TIMETABLE OF MEETINGS 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 69 KB

To approve the dates of meetings for the Municipal Year 2019/20 (Appendix “D” attached).

Minutes:

Dates of meetings of the Council, Cabinet, Committees and Cabinet Panels for the Municipal Year 2019/20 were set out in Appendix “D” to the Agenda.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That dates of meetings of the Council, Cabinet, Committees and Cabinet Panels for the Municipal Year 2019/20, as set out in Appendix “D” to the Agenda, be approved.